My current contract with another hauler is pre-paid past March 30, 2020. What do I do?

Services by a waste hauler that applies for a Township waste hauler license by February 14, 2020, and obtains that license by March 30, 2020, that were paid for prior to June 10, 2019, may continue through the documented date the services were paid for, or June 10, 2020, whichever is earlier. (See Sections 9-062(c)(5), 10-275, and 10-276 of the Township Ordinance Code for details on this limited exclusion from the obligation to use the single source hauler.)

Show All Answers

1. When does the new single hauler service begin, and who will be the new waste hauler?
2. Does this change affect me?
3. Am I required to change my service now?
4. My current contract with another hauler is pre-paid past March 30, 2020. What do I do?
5. What if my condominium or subdivision association contracts for waste collection services?
6. Will collection carts be provided?
7. What do I need to do?
8. I have further questions. Where can I find more information or whom can I call?