View Other Items in this Archive | View All Archives | Printable Version

GENERAL ELECTION - NOVEMBER 7, 2000
OFFICIAL ELECTION RESULTS FOR WATERFORD TWP


VOTER STATISTICS 
REGISTERED VOTERS - 53,543 
27,056 of 53,543 have voted 50.53% 
28 of 28 precincts have reported 

ELECTORS OF THE PRESIDENT AND VICE-PRESIDENT 
REP BUSH/CHENEY 16,629 50.81%
DEM GORE/LIEBERMAN 15,280  46.68% 
LIB BROWNE/OLIVIER 196 0.60%
NLP HAGELIN/GOLDHABER 22 0.07% 
UST PHILLIPS/FRAZIER  25 0.08%
GRN NADER/LaDUKE 579  1.77% 


UNITED STATES SENATOR

REP SPENCE ABRAHAM 16,761 51.90%
DEM DEBBIE STABENOW  14,247 44.11%
RFP MARK A. FORTON 361 1.12%
LIB MICHAEL R. CORLISS 411 1.27%
NLP WILLIAM QUARTON  91 0.28%
UST JOHN MANGOPOULOS 126 0.39%
GRN MATTHEW R. ABEL 300 0.93% 


REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS 9TH DISTRICT 

REP GRANT GARRETT 11,934 38.68%
DEM DALE E. KILDEE 17,684 57.32%
LIB LAURIE M. MARTIN 851  2.76%
NLP ALAYA BOUCHE' 105 0.34%
UST TERRY R. HAINES 279 0.90% 

REPRESENTATIVE IN STATE LEGISLATURE 44TH DISTRICT 

REP MIKE KOWALL 18,277 59.32%
DEM MATTHEW E. HOGAN III 12,532 40.68%


MEMBERS OF THE STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION 

REP TERRI LYNN LAND 13,502 24.56%
REP LAWRENCE C. PATRICK, JR. 12,622 22.96%
DEM JOHN AUSTIN 12,386 22.53%
DEM KATHLEEN STRAUS 12,319 22.41%
RFP HELEN E. R. DITZHAZY 483 0.88%
RFP MARY ANN LESSNER 645 1.17%
LIB DIANE BARNES 1,428 2.60%
NLP LYNNEA ELLISON 263 0.48%
NLP GAIL QUARTON 304 0.55%
UST CLARA C. PILCHAK 519 0.94%
UST MAX RIEKSE 506 0.92%

    
MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF REGENTS OF UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN 

REP WENDY ANDERSON 13,120 24.41% 
REP SUSY AVERY 12,752 23.72%
DEM LARRY DEITCH 11,256 20.94%
DEM REBECCA McGOWAN 12,259 22.80%
RFP NICK WAUN 402 0.75%
LIB TIM MAULL 936 1.74%
LIB MARVIN MARVIN SUROWITZ 715 1.33%
NLP LISA ANNE PUCCIO 465 0.87%
UST DAVID JAMES KNIGHT 510 0.95%
UST JOE SANGER 463  0.86%
GRN SCOTT S. TRUDEAU 879 1.64%


MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITY 

REP CONNIE BINSFELD   13,524 25.31% 
REP GEORGE SCOTT ROMNEY  14,339  26.83% 
DEM DOROTHY V. GONZALES   11,807 22.10% 
DEM CAL RAPSON   10,163 19.02%
LIB MICHAEL H. MILLER  1,455  2.72%
LIB VIOLET STEELE    1,279 2.39%
UST ROBERT GALE    868 1.62%

MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF GOVERNORS OF WAYNE STATE UNIVERSITY 

REP MICHAEL KELLY  13,622  25.86%
REP MARY KAY SHIELDS   13,126 24.92%
DEM PAUL MASSARON    10,712 20.34%
DEM JACKIE WASHINGTON   10,888 20.67%
LIB SCOTTY BOMAN  1,583  3.01%
LIB THOMAS W. JONES  953  1.81%
UST FREDERICK KLINE   569 1.08%
UST LUCRETIA C. STURDIVANT   519 0.99%
GRN JAMES J. NICITA   697 1.32%

 
COUNTY EXECUTIVE 

REP L. BROOKS PATTERSON  19,163  60.92%
DEM GARY KOHUT 11,056  35.15% 
LIB PAUL W. CHAMPION   1,235 3.93%

PROSECUTING ATTORNEY 

REP DAVID G. GORCYCA  19,342  62.67%
DEM MATTHEW TURNER   10,295 33.36%
LIB LEONARD SCHWARTZ   1,225 3.97%

SHERIFF 

REP MICHAEL J. BOUCHARD    21,838 82.24%
LIB MICHAEL A. CARSON   4,717 17.76%


COUNTY CLERK/REGISTER OF DEEDS 

REP G. WILLIAM CADDELL  16,128  54.53%
DEM ROSE M. QUINTANA  11,839  40.03%
LIB LISA L. KOZORA   1,612 5.45%

COUNTY TREASURER 

REP C. HUGH DOHANY   18,072 60.60%
DEM MICHAEL KOHUT 

11,748

39.40%

DRAIN COMMISSIONER 

REP JOHN P. McCULLOCH  15,100  51.31%
DEM JOHN E. LEVIN   12,923 43.92%
LIB BOB SCHUBRING   1,404 4.77%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER 4TH DISTRICT

REP FRANK H. MILLARD  8,338  75.13%
UST RONALD C. MONROE   2,760 24.87%


COUNTY COMMISSIONER 5TH DISTRICT 

REP FRAN AMOS    8,373 52.04%
DEM PAT OGG   6,695 41.61%
LIB FRED MARTIN  1,021  6.35%


TOWNSHIP SUPERVISOR VOTE FOR ONE

REP KATHERINE G. INNES   13,262 44.19%
DEM CARL W. SOLDEN   16,751 55.81%


TOWNSHIP CLERK VOTE FOR ONE

REP LARRY MITCHELL  12,872  43.25%
DEM BETTY FORTINO  16,888 56.75%


TOWNSHIP TREASURER VOTE FOR ONE 

REP DEE A. MINTON   17,327 58.99%
DEM LUCY WISE  12,044  41.01%


TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE VOTE FOR FOUR 

REP TODD FOX 14,791 14.24%
REP DAVID J. MALONEY   13,571 13.07%
REP STANLEY C. MOORE 13,418  12.92%
REP JEAN A. SCOTT 13,130  12.64%
DEM PAUL DENI 13,635 13.13%
DEM BETTE O'SHEA  13,936  13.42%
DEM THOMAS F. RING 10,871 10.47%
DEM JAMES H. WENINGER 10,511 10.12%


JUSTICE OF THE SUPREME COURT REGULAR TERM ENDING 1/1/2009 

MARIETTA SEBREE ROBINSON  8,933  35.78%
ROBERT W. RODDIS   2,336 9.36%
CLIFFORD W. TAYLOR   13,694 54.86%

JUSTICE OF THE SUPREME COURT PARTIAL TERM ENDING 1/1/2005 

STEPHEN J. MARKMAN   14,194 57.90%
DAVID H. RAAFLAUB   1,588 6.48%
EDWARD McCALL THOMAS  8,734  35.63%


JUSTICE OF THE SUPREME COURT PARTIAL TERM ENDING 1/1/2003 

E. THOMAS FITZGERALD  8,945 35.89%
JERRY J. KAUFMAN   3,184 12.78%
ROBERT YOUNG   12,794 51.33%


JUDGE OF THE COURT OF APPEALS 2ND DISTRICT INCUMBENT POSITION REGULAR TERM ENDING 1/1/2007 

HILDA GAGE   17,674 51.62%
KATHLEEN JANSEN   16,563 48.38%


JUDGE OF THE COURT OF APPEALS 2ND DISTRICT NON-INCUMBENT POSITION REGULAR TERM ENDING 1/1/2007 

J. MARTIN BRENNAN  9,327  39.41%
JESSICA R. COOPER   14,337 60.59%

JUDGE OF THE CIRCUIT COURT 6TH CIRCUIT INCUMBENT POSITION REGULAR TERM ENDING 1/1/2007 

ALICE L. GILBERT   17,071 22.03%
DENISE LANGFORD MORRIS   14,716 18.99%
WENDY POTTS   14,870 19.19%
EDWARD SOSNICK  15,833 20.43%
DEBORAH G. TYNER   15,000 19.36%


JUDGE OF THE CIRCUIT COURT 6TH CIRCUIT NON-INCUMBENT POSITION REGULAR TERM ENDING 1/1/2007 

PATRICK J. BRENNAN 10,392 42.98%
RICHARD D. KUHN, JR. 13,788 57.02%


JUDGE OF THE PROBATE COURT REGULAR TERM ENDING 1/1/2007 

LINDA SUSAN HALLMARK 19,838 100.00%


JUDGE OF THE DISTRICT COURT 51ST DISTRICT REGULAR TERM ENDING 1/1/2007 

PHYLLIS C. McMILLEN 19,945 100.00%

 
PROPOSAL 00-1 

YES 10,032 31.90%
NO 21,412 68.10%


PROPOSAL 00-2 

YES 9,558 31.74%
NO 20,553 68.26%


PROPOSAL A METROPOLITAN ARTS AND CULTURE COUNCIL CULTURAL, ARTS AND RECREATIONAL PROGRAMS MILLAGE PROPOSAL COUNTY OF OAKLAND AND COUNTY OF WAYNE 

YES 11,954 38.88%
NO 18,794 61.12%